RE: What is the Import duty of Gold, Silver, Oil and Gas in India

What is the Import duty of Gold, Silver, Oil and Gas in India.. When it was changed

Add Comment
3 Answers
Best answer

After Budget 2019

Import duty to be hiked on gold and precious metals to 12.5%, from current level of 10%.

India is one of the largest gold importers in the world, and the imports mainly take care of demand from the jewellery sector.

India imported gold worth $32.8 billion during 2018-19

Answered on 2019-08-23.
Add Comment

Your Answer

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.